Interim educational plans
[…] In such situations, the school district is permitted to implement an interim IEP despite the general requirement that the IEP be in effect prior to providing services. Under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act it is clear that should a temporary working IEP be required, it must be done as an interim IEP and meet all guidelines mandated under the law.
From the Federal regs:

14. For a child with a disability receiving special education for the first time, when must an IEP be developed—before or after the child begins to receive special education and related services?

Section 300.342(b)(1) requires that an IEP be "in effect before special education and related services are provided to an eligible child..." (Italics added.)

The appropriate placement for a particular child with a disability cannot be determined until after decisions have been made about the child's needs and the services that the public agency will provide to meet those needs.