New posts
[…] In item (4), you also asked about tests that can be used to evaluate the areas listed at 34 CFR § 300.541(a)(i)-(vii). The Part B regulations set out requirements for evaluating children with disabilities at 34 CFR §§ 300.530-300.534, with additional criteria for evaluating children with specific learning disabilities at 34 CFR §§ 300.540-300.543. Neither the Act nor the Part B regulations prescribe specific tests which must be used to meet the Federal requirements. The regulation at 34 CFR § 300.532 requires State and local educational agencies to ensure that tests and other evaluation materials: "(1) Are provided and administered in the child's native language or other mode of communication, unless clearly not feasible to do so; (2) Have been validated for the specific purpose for which they are used; and (3) Are administered by trained personnel in conformance with the instructions provided by their producer." No single test or procedure may be used as the sole criterion for determining the appropriate educational program for a child. As discussed earlier with Ms.